Trials

 

 

2018 Summer Tournament - now Open

Ensure you register for the Year your child is in school in 2018 

Venues - 

BOYS

Year 6 (these are Boys who started the Cricket Season as Year 5's but are now Year 6 at School)-

11th February 12noon, 1pm & 2pm - St Andrews College Nets

Year 7 - 11th February 10am, 11am & 12noon - Christchurch Boys High Nets

Year 8 - 11th February 1pm, 2pm & 3pm - Christchurch Boys High Nets

GIRLS

Years 5/6 - 11th February 10am - St Andrews College Nets

Years 7/8 - 11th February 11am - St Andrews College Nets

CLICK HERE TO NOMINATE (Tournament enquiries mailto:gm@cjca.org.nz)

These 'trials' are using a net trial format for the Summer Tournament. As usual each trial will last one hour where every player will have time batting, bowling and keeping (if requested). The intention will be to select up to eight teams of 9 to 12 players. These will be even team for the new Yr 6 group and split into Development and Emerging teams for Yr 7 and 8 (depending on the numbers nominated).

The girls will normally select up to 4 teams of Y7/8 players and up to 4 of Y5/6 players.

Players listed with trial dates and times are displayed below for the CJCA Summer Tournament. Tournament dates are HERE

No other communication will be provided to players for the following trial, so players / parents should diarise these dates & times. If you need to change the nomination time then please contact Rob Wilkinson on gm@cjca.org.nz

DO NOT just nominate yourselves again as that will just create multiple nominations. 

Players are asked to bring their cricket gear, wear cricket clothing and be available at least 10 minutes prior to their time. Designated wicket keepers should arrange to bring pads and gloves.

IF YOU DO NOT HAVE YOUR OWN GEAR PLEASE ASK TO BORROW SOME FROM YOUR CLUB.

NOTE: NO YEAR 5 BOYS ARE ALLOWED IN YEAR 6 TRIALS

CJCA 2018 SPRING Tournament Trial Nominations to Open in August

see HERE for the dates. 

PLEASE NOTE:
These 'trials' will be using a net trial format for the Spring Tournament. As usual each trial will last one hour when every player will have time batting, bowling and keeping (if requested).

Players are asked to bring their cricket gear, wear cricket clothing and be available at least 10 minutes prior to their time. Designated wicket keepers should arrange to bring pads and gloves.

IF YOU DO NOT HAVE YOUR OWN GEAR PELASE ASK TO BORROW SOME FROM YOUR CLUB.

NOTE: NO YEAR 5 BOYS ARE ALLOWED IN YEAR 6 TRIALS

The intention will be to select up to eight teams of 10 to 12 players depending on the Year group (12 for Year 8, 11 for Year 7 and 10 for Year 6 - Girls determined by nominations).

These will be split into Development and Emerging teams for the Boys groups

PLEASE ENSURE YOU ENTER THE NAME AS John Smith (not all lower or upper case) when completing the Nomination form or it will appear like that on your certificate of participation. Please enter the actual school year for the time of the tournament. 

NOMINATION FORM HERE

IMPORTANT NOTE: Please ensure that you complete both pages of the nomination form. The second page appears when you click 'Next' at the bottom of the first page. The second will show you the time slots still available but, if all are full, it will alert us that someone wanted to be nominated but the times were all full and we will contact you by email. If, for some unknown reason, the second page does not come up, please try completing the first page once more and if that fails contact me by email (details below).

All eligible players nominated will be included and selections will only be made from players that have trialled (unless special circumstances apply). Nominations close from 5pm on the Wednesday prior to the trials, this enables the trial sheets to be prepared. Unless the trials are at capacity we will not turn anyone away, so contact Rob Wilkinson (see below) if you are having any problems.

Sessions of 1 hour duration will be held at a venue to be confirmed 

A tournament fee of $45 for Boys and Girls will be payable prior to the start of the Tournament. PLEASE ONLY PAY ONCE THE TEAMS HAVE BEEN NAMED. 

PAYMENTS NOT RECEIVED BY THE FIRST PLAYING DAY OF THE TOURNAMENT WILL INCUR A $10 LATE PAYMENT FEE AND INVOICES WILL BE SENT IF UNPAID.

2018 Session Dates and Times:

Boys Year 6        : TBC

NOTE ONLY PLAYERS ACTUALLY IN YEAR 6 MAY ATTEND THE BOYS YEAR 6 TRIAL

Boys Year 7       : TBC

Boys Year 8       : TBC

Girls                   : TBC

ALL PLAYERS ARE EXPECTED TO PLAY ALL 3 TOURNAMENT MATCHES IF THEY WISH TO TRIAL

See the trials page for individual trial times. 

Note:

If you have any problems with your availability to trial or take part in any of the scheduled tournament days or if you are able to assist with helping us manage the trials or tournament, then please make notes in the comments field of the nomination form.

Alternatively, please contact Rob Wilkinson, gm@cjca.org.nz or ph 281 8748 or 027 6644999.

Year 6 Boys

11/02/2018 12:00 p.m.
Olli Aitken
James Anthony
Nick Barrie
Lachie Beirne
Alex Borcoski
Murphy Carver
Ethan Findlay
Lewis Grant
Fynn Harrington
Ollie Hastie
Ethan Higgs
Max Johnson
Cameron Jones
Ashur Lane
Sam Macdonald
James Maslen
Hadley Milligan
Jaxson Moynihan
Felix Nielsen
Harry O'Loughlin
Barnaby Phillips
Jaeger Pryce
Gus Quirk
Charlie Raine
Charlie Robinson
Patrick Ross
Jayden Scott
Blake Seaward
Lachie Smallridge
Archie Steele
Jack Studholme
Ollie Young
11/02/2018 1:00 p.m.
Conway Andrews
Ashton Brown
Joel Buchanan
Harry Flatman
Louie Garry
George Grayling
Max Haines
Koby Harwood
Henry Hiatt
Adam Hickling
Zac Hickling
Jack Howe
Sebastian Julian
Fearghus Kane
Leif Kitto
Christian Knight
Jacob Lough
Hudson Major
Alf Markham
Ned McCrystal
Theo Nicol
Lleyton O'Connell
Samuel Richardson
Thomas Richardson
Lucas Roan
Adam Robertson
Finley Rushworth
Aidan Sandys
Jordan Sim
Ryan Sipthorpe
Kyle Stewart
Quinn Viney
Ewan Whiteside
Carter Woodgate
Logan Worthy
11/02/2018 2:00 p.m.
Samuel Belcher
Nathan Blake
Angus Booth
Jackson Browne
Ben Campbell
Sam Carrell
Alistair Derry
Bruno Dooley
Cadell Durdin
James Floyd
Connor Frew
Theo Friedel
Ethan Gault
Will Gibson
Ben Harkerss
Talan Harrison
Luke Hearne
Harry Hegan
Oscar Hoban
Flynn Holdem
Henry Hood
Isaac Matulewicz
Corbyn McClurg
George Mehrtens
Luke Mitchell
Joshua Nicolson
Jack O'Rourke
William Richards
Charlie Simpson
Jack Sparrow
Finlay Van Keulen
Kaden Watson
Aakash Wijewardene

Year 7 Boys

11/02/2018 10:00 a.m.
Alexander Bett
Tyler Boyd
Ethan Burns
Aogan Clark
Paddy Cochran
Will Davis
Sebastian Enoka
Dev Gajjar
Seamus Gallagher
Liam Hall
Jonte Hanson
Ben Harford
Adam Henderson
Joseph James
Jack Johnston
Taine Macgregor
Alex MacLennan
Hamish Meates
James Moss
Rivers Murray-Carter
Tanhirdaypal Singh Pannu
Sam Philip
Christopher Pickles
Carter Rhodes
Jonty Roscoe
Henry Rumball
Joshua Sinclair
Lewis Taylor
Thomas Vesty
Gabe Wallace
Alex Walls
Sam White
Otis Whitehead
Thomas Woodgate
11/02/2018 11:00 a.m.
Matthew Brown
Jackson Bunting
Max Burford
Callum Creagh
Mohit Daroch
Cooper Davanney
Jonty Davidson
Bruno Davies
Angus Eglinton
Jackson Garry
Luca Greasley
Liam Hackston
Bede Hamilton
Asher Higgins
Lachlan Hill
Ben Hooker
Daniel Howie
Felix Huston
Abed Khan
Vivek Lallu
Cameron Mason
Brennan Matla
Euan McVicar
Lucas Minehan
Khush Patel
Max Pickard
Corbin Riddle
Max Roberts-Hughes
Jackson Smith
Toby Smith
Patrick Watts
Oliver Williams
11/02/2018 12:00 p.m.
Trent Andrew
Harry Beaglehole
Toby Bedford
Thomas Bird
Ben Brokenshire
William Carrodus
Taylor Fahey
Oliver Farrelly
Ollie Gormack
Abed Khan
Ben Laing
Mac McLaughlin-Forbes
Finn McLeod
Jesse Milne
Brooke Nuttall
Will Pearson
Milo Pritchard
Raj Ravji
Jack Rhodes
Samuel Richards
Tyler Salkeld
Callum Samson
Aston Saunders
Nicholas Sharr
Harlan Sleeman
Austin Smith
Hugo Smolej
Ethan Spanjer
Solomon Spanton
Liam Speechlay
Ben Stewart
Blake Townsend
Tom Turner
Joshua Wedlake
Fergus West

Year 8 Boys

11/02/2018 1:00 p.m.
Faraj Abbasi
Flynn Bainbridge
Xavier Bell
Harry Boyle
Campbell Buck
Will Coombes
Jack Dry
Max Edwards
Jacob Frost
Rory Grove
Louis Hamilton
Harry Hatton
Hapene Kumeroa
Thomas Langdon
Ed Leonard
Seb May
Shamus McCulloch
Jonty Munt
Nicholas Murphy
Adam Panckhurst
Joey Pawson
Bradley Prescott
Will Russell
Ryan Samson
Joshua Sanders
Toby Shaw
Nick Smith
Thomas Tracey
Ben Trillo
Sean Whitty
Madoc Wiltshire
William Woods
Ben Wright
11/02/2018 2:00 p.m.
Leon Beumelburg
Alex Boot
Jonty Bowman
Fraser Brown
Nicholas Brown
Matthew Buchan
Oliver Collins
Charlie Croy
Harry Croy
Chris Ellison
Nick Ferguson
Finn Hanrahan
Noah Harmer-Campbell
Dominic Hasselberg
Cameron Howison
Jonty Inglis
Sam Jaspersmith
Stefan Marasinghe
Fletcher Mason
Seth Matheson
Murphy McMillan
Joshua Mills
Edwin Newcombe-Rogers
Finn O’Donnell
Nate Ovendale
George Pearse
Sonal Rajapaksha
Connor Stewart
Hunter Stewart
Mitchell Tait
Harry Tullett
Logan Yates
11/02/2018 3:00 p.m.
Tom Anderson
Connor Arnold
Finn Arnold
Paddy Ballard
Noah Barrett
Tom Butterfield
Louie Campion
Samuel Crossland
Robbie de Cuevas
Josh Finlayson
Thomas Geesink
Kaine Hartley
Connor Higgs
Charlie Hoban
Benjamin Irvine
Alex Jeffrey-Dally
Finn Kerr
George Mcfaull
Noah McKenzie
Oliver Meates
Max Mitchell
Bhavil Patel
Harry Read
Murphy Robinson
Jack Stoneman
Brad Thorn
Blake Townsend
JohnHenri Turner
Thomas (Tom) Waghorn
Lewis Whiteside
Jack Williams
Brayden Woodgate

Year 5 Girls

11/02/2018 10:00 a.m.
India Buchanan
Isla Cameron
Emily Ferreira
Mia Flint
Georgetta Haller
Ciara Hartland
Piper Karras
Summer Karras
Olivia Paul
Isabella Smith
Nena Williams
Maya Young

Year 6 Girls

11/02/2018 10:00 a.m.
Annabel Allen
Matilda Cox
Ava Danholt
Emily Dickey
Biena Hickford
Millie Spear
Isabella Tullett
Lily Young

Year 7 Girls

11/02/2018 11:00 a.m.
Isabel Brooks
Kate Cowan
Henrietta Evatt
Eden Nuttall
Scarlett O’Donnell
Matilda osborne
Greer Richards
Addison Stackhouse
Florence Stocks
Kiara Thiele
Ruby Turner
Hannah Wallace

Year 8 Girls

11/02/2018 11:00 a.m.
Olivia Crowe
Madeleine Iro
Hannah Orsbourn
Aliya Phiskie
Dakoda Potter
Darcy Rose Prasad
Kayla Pringle
Bella Spear
Phoebe Spear
Hannah Stanley
Rebecca Stanley
Amelia Tainui
Estella Wallace
Trinity Wright

If you have completed a nomination your name does not appear in the table please contact Rob Wilkinson by email gm@cjca.org.nz or phone 027 6644 999.