Past Winners

Summary up to and including 2017...

Tournament wins (or joint wins)

The Sir Jack Newman Trophy
:

Christchurch (21); Canterbury Country (11); Central Otago (8); Nelson (9); South Canterbury (6); Dunedin Metro (7); Marlbourgh (1) & Mid Canterbury (1)

In most years prior to 1995, the Christchurch team or teams were known as Canterbury while the Dunedin Team was known as Otago. Christchurch have been able to field 2 teams to ensure no byes in recent years. Tournament rules require these two teams to be of even ability rather than a "A" and a "B" team.

Those that have won, or jointly won the Eastern Fielding Trophy:

Nelson (13); Canterbury Country (9); Central Otago (6); Christchurch (4); South Canterbury (4); Marlbourgh (2); North Otago (2); Buller (1); Invercargill Metro (1); Mid Canterbury (2); Dunedin Metro (1)

Winners of the Tournament (the Sir Jack Newman Trophy)
(Trophy shared where more than one team listed)

2017 (54th Timaru) Christchurch Black

2016 (53rd Blenheim) Canterbury Country

2015 (52nd Dunedin) Christchurch Red

2014 (51st Gore) Nelson / Otago Country

2013 (50th Christchurch) Christchurch Red

2012 (49th at Ashburton ) Christchurch Red / Dunedin / Canterbury Country

2011 (48th at Ashburton) Dunedin / Canterbury Country
2010 (47th at Alexandra) Nelson
2009 (46th at Rangiora) Mid Canterbury
2008 (45th at Westport) Canterbury Country / Christchurch Black
2007 (44th at Oamaru) Christchurch Black
2006 (43rd at Nelson) Canterbury Country / South Canterbury / Christchurch Black
2005 (42nd at Timaru) Christchurch Black
2004 (41st at Dunedin) Nelson
2003 (40th at Blenheim) Canterbury Country
2002 (39th at Gore) Canterbury Country
2001 (38th at Christchurch) Central Otago
2000 (37th at Invercargill) Dunedin Metro
1999 (36th at Ashburton) Central Otago
1998 (35th at Alexandra) Canterbury Country
1997 (34th at Rangiora) South Canterbury
1996 (33rd at Westport) Canterbury Country / South Canterbury
1995 (32nd at Oamaru) Canterbury
1994 (31st at Nelson ) Canterbury
1993 (30th at Timaru) Central Otago
1992 (29th at Dunedin) Christchurch Red
1991 (28th at Blenheim) Nelson
1990 (27th at Gore) Canterbury / Central Otago / Nelson
1989 (26th at Christchurch) Otago A
1988 (25th at Invercargill) Canterbury
1987 (24th at Ashburton) Nelson
1986 (23rd at Alexandra) Canterbury
1985 (22nd at Rangiora) Canterbury
1984 (21st at Westport) Canterbury
1983 (20th at Oamaru) Canterbury A
1982 (19th at Nelson ) Central Otago
1981 (18th at Timaru) Central Otago
1980 (17th at Dunedin) No Final
1979 (16th at Blenheim) Canterbury B
1978 (15th at Gore) Canterbury
1977 (14th at Christchurch) Central Otago
1976 (13th at Invercargill) Nelson
1975 (12th at Ashburton) North Canterbury
1974 (11th at Alexandra) Canterbury
1973 (10th at Rangiora) Otago
1972 (9th at Oamaru) Canterbury / Nelson
1971 (8th at Nelson ) Nelson
1970 (7th at Timaru) Otago
1969 (6th at Dunedin) South Canterbury
1968 (5th at Blenheim) South Canterbury
1967 (4th at Gore) South Canterbury
1966 (3rd at Christchurch) Ashburton
1965 (2nd at Ashburton) Otago
1963 (1st at Invercargill) Marlborough

Eastern Southland Fielding Trophy winners

2017 (54th Timaru) Christchurch Red

2016 (53rd Blenheim) Christchurch Red

2015 (52nd Dunedin) Otago Country

2014 (51st Gore) Otago Country

2013 (50th Christchurch) South Canterbury

2012 (49th at Ashburton) Canterbury Country
2011 (48th at Ashburton) Dunedin / North Otago / Mid Canterbury
2010 (47th at Alexandra) Otago Country
2009 (46th at Rangiora) Otago Country
2008 (45th at Westport) South Canterbury
2007 (44th at Oamaru) Nelson
2006 (43rd at Nelson ) Canterbury Country
2005 (42nd at Timaru) Mid Canterbury / Nelson
2004 (41st at Dunedin) Marlborough
2003 (40th at Blenheim) Marlborough / Christchurch Black
2002 (39th at Gore) Central Otago
2001 (38th at Christchurch) Central Otago
2000 (37th at Invercargill) Southland
1999 (36th at Ashburton) Canterbury Country
1998 (35th at Alexandra) Canterbury Country
1997 (34th at Rangiora) South Canterbury
1996 (33rd at Westport) Central Otago
1995 (32nd at Oamaru) Nelson / Otago
1994 (31st at Nelson ) Otago
1993 (30th at Timaru) Central Otago
1992 (29th at Dunedin) North Canterbury
1991 (28th at Blenheim) South Canterbury
1990 (27th at Gore) Central Otago / Nelson
1989 (26th at Christchurch) Canterbury B
1988 (25th at Invercargill) Nelson
1987 (24th at Ashburton) Nelson
1986 (23rd at Alexandra) North Canterbury
1985 (22nd at Rangiora) Buller
1984 (21st at Westport) North Canterbury
1983 (20th at Oamaru) Otago
1982 (19th at Nelson ) Nelson
1981 (18th at Timaru) Central Otago
1980 (17th at Dunedin) North Canterbury
1979 (16th at Blenheim) Nelson
1978 (15th at Gore) Nelson
1977 (14th at Christchurch) Canterbury A
1976 (13th at Invercargill) South Canterbury
1975 (12th at Ashburton) North Canterbury
1974 (11th at Alexandra) Canterbury
1973 (10th at Rangiora) North Canterbury
1972 (9th at Oamaru) Nelson
1971 (8th at Nelson ) Nelson
1970 (7th at Timaru) Otago
1969 (6th at Dunedin) Nelson
1968 (5th at Blenheim) North Canterbury
1967 (4th at Gore) Nelson
1966 (3rd at Christchurch) -Trophy didn't exist
1965 (2nd at Ashburton) -Trophy didn't exist
1963 (1st at Invercargill) -Trophy didn't exist