Calendar

2016/17 Season commences 15th October 2016 (TBC)

 

A draw will be established for the Saturday during Labour Weekend & Show Weekend. Any teams unable to play during these weekends should contact the draw convenor, Mike Fisher at the Christchurch Metro Cricket Association on phone 281 8961 or 0272 860419 or email:  mfisher@christchurchmetrocricket.com

Please see the attached pdf document for a more detailed breakdown of dates and fixtures for the season.   

Pre season meeting for ALL Clubs and School Conveners and managers - TBC

First Saturday cricket - 15th October (TBC)

The girls are NOT playing on the 12th November as it is Show weekend.


Nominations for Spring Tournament Trials - close from 5pm, Friday 14th October and then 3 days before each trial.

Trials to be held on:

  • Sunday 16th October - Boys Yr 6, 12 - 4pm

  • Sunday 16th October - Boys Yr 7, 4.00 - 7.00pm

  • Tuesday 18th October - Girls Yrs 5 to 8, 04.30 - 6.30pm

  • Thursday 20nd October - Boys Yr 8, 4.30 - 6.30pm


     
    All at Action Indoor Sports Community Cricket Centre - 81 Buchanans Rd, Hornby


CJCA Spring Tournament   -  30th October, 6th and 13th November (Venues - Yr 8 at TBC; Yr 7 at TBD Pk and Yr 6 at TBC

Girls Spring Tournament will be played on 6th  & 13th November Venue: TBC, all on artificial wickets. Trials on 18th October at Action Indoor Sports Community Cricket Centre, Hornby.     

Selected teams will appear in the Representative section



Representative MatchesCALENDAR OF REPRESENTATIVE MATCHES FOR 2016/17 CURRENTLY BEING CONFIRMED

 

Nov, December. Teams to be selected from those playing in the Spring Tournament. Venues TBA

Nov - Year 8 Red vs Mid Cant @ Ashburton Oval (main ground - access off Park Lane) using SIPST rules, Year 8 Black vs Canterbury Country @ Southbrook Park, Rangiora using SIPST rules. Year 7 vs Canterbury Country at Elmwood Pk no 1 (grass), Year 7 Gold vs Mid Cant and Year 6 Green vs Mid Cant both @ Ashburton Domain (off Walnut Ave), Year 7 White vs South Cant @ Elmwood Pk no 4 (grass), Year 6 Blue vs South Canterbury @ Elmwood Pk no 3 (artificial)

Dec
- Year 8 Red vs Canterbury Country @ Elmwood 4 (grass) using SIPST rules and Year 7 vs Canterbury Country @ Southbrook Park, Rangiora

Dec - Red v Black at Elmwood no 4 (grass) using SIPST rules 

Dec - Year 8 Black vs South Cant @ Elmwood no 4 (grass) using SIPST rules (South could not play on 6th Dec)


Last Club / School matches before Christmas -  17th December


South Island Primary School's Cricket Tournament (SIPST): 9th to 13th January 2017 (in Timaru). Opening ceremony Sun 10th Jan. CJCA Red and Black teams (for 2015 school year 8 players) to compete. These teams are selected from the players taking part in the previous Spring Tournament.

Mandeville Tournament Year 6: (near Rangiora) January 2017 - for 2015 school year 6 players - 'Development' teams from previous Spring Tournament, as follows: CJCA Cairns yr 6, CJCA Hadlee yr 6; CJCA Fleming yr 6; CJCA Astle yr 6 teams to compete with replacements from the Emerging teams where necessary.

Mandeville Tournament Year 7: (near Rangiora) January 2017 - for 2015 school year 7 players -  'Development' teams from previous Spring Tournament, as follows: CJCA Cairns yr 7, CJCA Hadlee yr 7; CJCA Fleming yr 7; CJCA Astle yr 7 teams to compete with replacements from the Emerging teams where necessary.

Girls South Island Tournament (5th one) - 27th to 29th January 2017 at Christchurch 


Season Recommences - All grades 6th February 

Nominations for CJCA Summer Tournament Trials - Close from 5pm Friday 10th Feb.  If you need to nominate later than this then please contact Barry on cjca@hotmail.co.nz

Trials to be held: 

Sun 14th February, at St Andrews and CBHS nets (off Kiwi Rd, off Weka St in Fendalton) - Girls 10 -12 (CBHS), Boys Yr 6 (St Andrews) from 10am - 1pm and Boys Yr 7 (St Andrews) and Yr 8 (CBHS) from 2 - 5pm.  

NOTE: No junior cricket on 20th February so people can attend the Black Caps vs Aus Test Match at Hagley Oval (20 - 24 Feb)

Youth and Junior Cricket Awards Presentation -
To include the awarding of the CJCA Jubilee Awards. February 2017 


CJCA Summer Tournament  TBC - Boys on February (1) and March (2)  (No rain Reserve) Venues probably Yr 8 CBHS; Yr 7 Warren Park and Yr 6 Polo. All on artificial wickets.

Girls Tournament March (2) at either Elmwood or CBHS


Invitation Matches - March for Year 6, 7 & 8 teams selected from the Summer Tournament. (all TBC)

10.30am start unless indicated or agreed by the coaches

Yr 6 - Harris vs Mid Canty at Elmwood 3 (Grass with Artificial backup), Bond vs South Canty at Waihi Sch (Artificial wicket) TBC (11am start) 

Yr 7 - Stead Black vs Mid Canty at Elmwood 4, McMillan Black vs South Canty at Geraldine Oval (main ground) (11am start), Stead Red vs Country North at Southbrook Pk, McMillan Red vs Country South at Weedons Domain

Yr 8 - Papps Black vs South Canty (11am start) at Waihi School (grass) on SH1 north of Winchester, Germon Black vs Mid Canty at Elmwood 2 or 1 (to be decided), Papps Red vs Country North at Southbrook Pk, Germon Red vs Country South at Greendale Domain  


Last Club / School matches for season -  TBC March


CJCA AGM - May 2017 - 7.30pm venue TBC, Heaton St