Honours Board

Honours - players & administrators

Life Members

Derek Cockburn (Patron) ; Derek Hughey; John Capstick (died 2012); Ken Germon (died 2011); Lin Thompson; Bill Duncan (died 2008); Ivan Thomson; David Gallop; John Grocott; Peter Burke.

Honorary Members

Barry Hazeldine; Barry van Beurten; Brent McConchie; Dougal Timpson; Ivan Thomson; Marty Rhodes; Mike Dormer; Steve Wakefield; Bruce Kennedy; Kenji Irie; Peter Burke; Gary Tempero; Peter Hay 

Past Honorary Members Bruce Mugford (died 2012); Bruce Reid; Dave Teale; Godfrey Wijetilike; Jamie Clark; John Hammond; Richard Falloon; Rob Airns

Past Presidents

Jack McGuinness (1958 / 1959); Bernard Withers (1960 - 1961); Cliff Snook (1962 - 1965); Colin Seagar (1966 - 1967); Andrew Moore (1968 - 1971) Don Carnielo (1972 - 1974) Derek Cockburn (1975 - 1978); Lin Thompson (1979 - 1983); Ken Germon (1984 - 1986); John Capstick (1987 - 1989) Ken Germon (1990 - 1992); Terry Papps (1993 - 1994); Lin Thompson (1995); Dennis Rea (1996 - 1998); Bruce Reid (1999- 2001); Peter Burke (2002 - 2004); Brent McConchie (2005 - 2010); Peter Heenan (2011-2012); Peter Hay (2013-2015); Darrin Entwistle (2015-2017); Mike Dunlop (2017-)

CJCA Representatives who have gone on to play for New Zealand 1st XI

Corey Anderson; Nathan Astle; Hamish Bennett; Shane Bond; Neil Broom; Vaughan Brown; Chris Cairns; Andrew Ellis; Stephen Fleming; Lee Germon; Sir Richard Hadlee; Chris Harris; Blair Hartland; Llorne Howell; Thomas Latham; Craig McMillan; Michael Papps; Richard Petrie; Mark Priest; Stuart Roberts; Gary Stead 

CJCA Representatives who have played in the South Island Primary School's Cricket Tournament

Cricketing First Class Players are denoted in BOLD / UNDERLINED. Players representing Provinces or Country in sports other than cricket are denoted as UNDERLINED.

2017 Christchurch Red (Timaru 54th SIT - Runners up)

Hugh Fergusson (Marist-Harewood), Jonathan Lee (Medbury), Lachlan Cartwright (Medbury), Sam Idiens (Medbury), Jack Harding (St Andrews), Jackson Rhodes (St Andrews), Scott Janett (St Andrews), Jayan Goldsworthy (Sumner), Will Pierce (Sumner), Sam Whittaker (Sumner), Harry Bisphan (Sydenham), Ryan Pringle (Sydenham), Coach, Mark Pringle.

2017 Christchurch Black (Timaru 54th SIT- Winners)

Oliver Lyons (East Christchurch-Shirley), Harry Forrest (Marist-Harewood), James White (Medbury), Sam Harris (Medbury), Caleb Hyens (OBC), Charlie Swan (Marist Harewood), Mitchell McMillan (OBC), Quinn Smith (OBC), Rocco O'Loughlin (OBC), Tom Smith (OBC),  Caleb Manson (Sydenham),  Jaeden Hooper (Sydenham) Coaches; Greg Manson & Ben Harris.

2016 Christchurch Red (Dunedin 53rd SIT)

Zach May (c) Medbury, Jake Grove CG, Ryan Pithey Medbury, George Anderson Sydenham, Thomas McClean Medbury, Ollie Curtis Medbury, Kees Beck Sydenham, Logan Willis Marist-Harewood, Nick Cooke Medbury, Ollie O'Loughlin OBC, Caleb Cottom (wk) Marist-Harewood, Sam Kreft (wk) Marist-Harewood; Coaches Richard Pithey and Tim May

2016 Christchurch Black (Dunedin 53rd SIT)

Mathew Boyle (c) Marist-Harewood, Jonty Raxworthy Sydenham, Finn Raxworthy Sydenham, Angus Sidey Medbury, Bailey Moody OBC, Max Hamilton Sydenham, Ryan Entwistle OBC, Blake Alexander OBC, Nepia Crowe Marist-Harewood, Daniel Watt Sydenham, Tom Flavell (wk) CG, Jaiden James (wk) Marist-Harewood; Coaches Darrin Entwistle, Kieran James and Graeme Moody

2015 Christchurch Red (Blenheim 52nd SIT) - Winners

Dominic Brankin MH, Dominic Gardiner OBC, Etienne Harrington-Watt STAC, Max Heywood Med, Duncan Kennett Syd, Oliver Lewis Heathcote, Nicholas Lidstone Med, Josh McCarthy OBC, Curtis Millard MH, Hugo Reid OBC, Hunter Rowe OBC, Jack Rule Sumner; Coaches Warren Lidstone and Lance McCarthy

2015 Christchurch Black ( Blenheim 52nd SIT) - Joint second

Kobe Beecroft BWU, Zach Gallagher Med, Ben Hampton OBC, Jackson Hemingway MH, Theo McIntosh BWU, Thomas McKay Med, Matt Munro MH, Nathanael Paltridge BWU, Owen Rees OBC, Logan Roberts BWU, Regan Sheahan OBC, Joseph Wells Syd; Coaches Mike Rowe and Angus McIntosh

2014 Christchurch Red (Gore 51st SIT)

Shaun Berryman ES, Harry Cockram STAC, Mitchell Hay BWU, Liam Foulkes OBC, George Cooke MED, Louie Chapman (Capt) BWU, Tom McDonald ES, Jack Charles Morrow STAC, Cullen Moody BWU, Luke Murray STAC, Joe Bradley OBC, Matt Kendall ES; Coaches Peter Hay and Jeremy Cooke

2014 Christchurch Black (Gore 51st SIT)

Jayden Ball SYD, Bradley Entwistle OBC, Tom Dunlop BWU, Gareth Barron STAC, Declan Hickford SYD, Tim Boyle OBC, Dominic Cornish (Capt) BWU, Breylin Little ES, Ryan James BWU, Josh Paul BWU, Liam Crosbie OBC, Tom Marshall MED; Coaches Mike Dunlop and Darrin Entwistle

2013 Christchurch Red (Christchurch 50th SIT Winners)

Ben Hartland (OBC) Co-Captain, Tom Parker (OBC) Co-Captain, Ben Dickie (Medbury), Issac Anderson (Sydenham), Simon Yorston (Burnside), Oscar Wilson (OBC), Campbell Reid (OBC), Shilo Klein (St Andrews), Jono Raymond (Medbury), Liam McBreen-Smith  (St Andrews), Tom Selbie (Sydenham), Ankur Patel (Burnside); Coach Blair Hartland, Mgr Mike Parker

2013 Christchurch Black (Christchurch 50th SIT)

Jack Harris (Medbury) Co-Captain, Riley Tempero (Sydenham) Co-Captain, Fergus McIntosh (Burnside), Will Harrison (Sydenham), Issac Bird (Sydenham), Ted Whelan (Medbury), Henry Workman (Medbury), Flynn O'Donnell (Sydenham), Rico Syme (OBC), Paul Tomkinson (Sydenham), Callum Cameron (OBC), William Mace-Cochrane (St Andrews); Coach Ben Harris, Mgr Andrew Harrison

2012 Christchurch Red (Invercargill 49th SIT Jnt Winners)

Quinn Clinton (Captain; OBC); Alex Heenan (Vice captain, Halswell); Ben Lapslie (Vice captain; BWU); Alex Simpson (Medbury); Ben Cairns (Halswell); Ben Thomson (Medbury); Callum Long (Medbury); Daniel Freeman-Greene (Medbury); Joe Henderson (Halswell); Rowan Taylor (Sydenham); William Kennedy (BWU); Zach Jones (Sydenham); Coach Bruce Kennedy Mgr Peter Heenan

2012 Christchurch Black (Invercargill 49th SIT)

Sam Flavell (Captain; CG); Charles Parker (Vice captain; BWU); William O’Brien (Vice captain; MP); Alex Harford (OBC); Anjus Bhogal (Medbury); Ben Harris (MP); Caleb Christey-Glare (Halswell); Carl Hooper (Sydenham); Connor Sullivan (Halswell); Harrison Richards (BWU); Joel Williams (BWU); Rupert Whyte (Medbury); Coach Wayne Parker Mgr Rod Hooper

2011 Christchurch Red (Ashburton 48th SIT)

Lennon Annett, Jacob Bird, Regan Cantwell, Matt Hay, Jacob Keilar, Harry Kirk, Joe Leggat, Jack Leslie, Jack Lewis, James Sheehan, Bailen Thatcher, Rory Williamson; Coaches Peter Hay and Tony Sheehan, Manager Stu Kirk

2011 Christchurch Black (Ashburton 48th SIT)

Matt Allen, Connor Arnold, Liam Beckett, Tom Byrne, Jesse Campbell, Jesse Hunter, Taylor Irie, Will Jordan, Stephen King, Logan Knowles, Chris Wakefield, Callum Curnow; Coach Kenji Irie Manager Steve Wakefield

2010 Christchurch Red (Alexandra 47th SIT)

Connor McFadzien; Jacob Parker; Jamie Costello; Jamie Hunt; James Walton; Jared Exeter; Nicholas Kwant; Reuben Spicer; Robbie Selbie; Ryan Jones; Sam Lawson; Will Brown; Coaches Peter Costello and Chris Ferguson

2010 Christchurch Black (Alexandra 47th SIT)

Aaron Clarke; Aaden Mikaera; Casey Marsh; Daniel Stanley; Logan McLaughlin; Morgan Jeffery; Mackenzie Dewar; Ribu Dhakal; Samuel Lapslie; Sean Forster; Talor Scott; Taylor Wilford; Coach Nigel Marsh: Asst Coach David Stanley

2009 Christchurch Red (Rangiora 46th SIT)

Jack Boyle ; Harry Kennedy; Hayden Day; Scott Ralston; Grayson Papatua; George Butterick; Anthony Burnett; Blake Doherty; Jonathan Hartland; Fraser Jeffrey; Christopher Kirk; Edward Wright; Coaches: Paul Hartland & Bruce Day

2009 Christchurch Black (Rangiora 46th SIT )

Gus Hewitt; Nicholas Clarke; James Cawthorne; Blue Hamel; William Rykers; Harry Betty; Tom Taylor; Daniel Rawson; Matthew Long; Tim Carter; Chris Warner; Nathan Campbell ; Coaches. Mike Hamel & Tony Betty

2008 Christchurch Red (Westport 45th SIT)

Andrew Hazeldine; Dexter Marsh; Dion Hamilton; Freddy Anderson; Henry Reese; Jeremy Duncan; Leo Carter (c); Nick Erwood; Sam Bowden; Shuiab Ahmed; Toby Jeffery; Tom Gore; Manager: John Anderson; Coach: Barry Hazeldine

2008 Christchurch Black (Westport 45th SIT Jnt Winners)

Alex Marshall; Ben Mann; David Wakefield (c); Edward Close; James Cannan; Kenneth McClure; Mitchell Gardner; Nathan Shaw; Nicholas Tilley; Shawn O’Brien; Tim Braid; Todd Henderson; Manager: Steve Wakefield; Coach: Garry Gardner

2007 Christchurch Red (Oamaru 44th SIT)
Ben Bradley (NB); Ben Butterick (HALS); Ben Hanham (NB); Ben Radovonich (MED); Charlie Due (NB); Dylan Goldstone (ES); Hamish Robertson (MED); Joshua Milne (OBC); Matthew Swift (OBC); Oliver Partridge (OBC); Tom Allison (injured - OBC); Tom Rennie (MED); Tony Christie (STAC); [Dave Teale - Coach; Goldie Goldstone - Manager]

2007 Christchurch Black (Oamaru 44th SIT - winners)
Angus McKellar (MED); Chris Burnett (OBC); Dillon Akehurst (ES); Eddie Commons (OBC); Edward Nuttall (MED); Harrison Williams (OBC); Mitchell Keen (SYD); Robbie Paterson (STAC); Theo van Woerkom (OBC); Tim McGoldrick (MED); Tom Gooday (NB); William Utley (HARE); [Andrew Reid - Coach; Francis van Woerkom - Manager]

2006 Christchurch Red (Nelson 43rd SIT)
Hamish Teale (c), Ben Butterick; Ben Sidey; David Browstow; Jack Hammond; Jared Percival; Mark Vanner; Matthew Kottier; Michael Jones; Richard Allchurch; Tim McGoldrick; Tom Scott [Dave Teale - Coach; John Hammond - Manager]

2006 Christchurch Black (Nelson 43rd SIT - Jnt Winners )
Alex Ross (c); Brad Gordon; Braden Gardner; Hagan Schulte; Hugo Reid; James Cadenhead; Matthew Comyns; Michael Davidson; Michael Snedden; Oliver Hobbs; Theo van Woerkom; Timothy Hampton-Matehe [Andrew Reid - Coach; Chris Jones - Manager]

2005 Christchurch Red (Timaru 42nd SIT)
Lewis Allan (c); Alex Ritchie; Ananthan Yugaraja; Gerard Pottinger; Hamish Teale; James Sullivan; Jerome Bradley; Karl Belcher, Lane Tutty; Matthew Harrison; Nick Tinning; Thomas Latham [Des Crosbie - Coach; Peter Burke - Manager]

2005 Christchurch Black (Timaru 42nd SIT - Winners)
Mitchell Kerr (c); Anthony Jones; Alex Ross; Cole McConchie; Joshua Bates; Matthew Henry; Matthew McEwan; Matthew Wingham; Nathan Wingham; Sam Miles; Scott Duggan; Tawera Waru; William Mills; [Andrew Reid - Coach; Chris Jones - Manager]

2004 Christchurch Red (Dunedin 41st SIT)
Jeffrey Case (c); Corey Anderson; Ben Bellamy; Cameron Bellis; John Hughes; Logan Van Beek; Nick Birchfield; Jared Cookson; George Earl; Jordon Pruden; Joshua Reeves; Ben Williams; [Des Crosbie - Coach; Peter Burke - Manager]

2004 Christchurch Black (Dunedin 41st SIT)
Hamish Fuller (c); James Ralston; James Boock; Matt Latham; Thomas Agnew; George Connell; Elliot Dunn; James Grice; Timothy Johnston; James McCoy; Anthony Oorschot; Stephen Pelenato [Grant Penlington - Coach; Gary Gardiner - Manager]

2003 Christchurch Red (Blenheim 40th SIT)
Tim Barringer (c); Jesse Bush; Mathew Coxon; Sam Noster; Tane Feary; Henry Nuttall; Fraser Callaway; Sam Cordy; Tyler Bleyendaal; Matthew Teale; Dean Harvey; Jared Peacock; [Des Crosbie - Coach; Peter Burke - Manager]

2003 Christchurch Black (Blenheim 40th SIT)
Sam Dobbs (c); Matthew Chadwick; Matthew Holstein; Thomas Chamberlain; Sam Deans; Sam Meyell; Sam Oughton; Bobby Florkowski; Cameron Pluck; Nic McFarlane; Matthew Smith; Hayden West [Grant Penlington - Coach; Vaughan McEwan - Manager]

2002 Christchurch Red (Gore 39th SIT)
Brendan McFarlane (c); Freddie Burke; Paul Duncan; David Johnston; Joshua Davidson, Ashley Dixon, Chris Pinion, Nick Oorschot; Alex Taylor; Michale Chadwick; Matthew Teale; Nicholas Johnston; [Des Crosbie - Coach; Peter Burke - Manager]

2002 Christchurch Black (Gore 39th SIT)
Mark Shearer (c); James O'Gorman; James Ogier; Samuel Dobbs; Shaun Coffey; Kris Gagliardi; Bradley Fraser; Alex Nicholson; Matt Jenkins; Anton Harkess; Sam Inglis; Sam Wise; [Grant Penlington - Coach; Vaughan McEwan- Manager]

2001 Christchurch Red (Christchurch 38th SIT)
Mitchell Shaw (c); Ashton Balderstone; Phillip Banks; William Burke; Freddie Burke; Alex Chrisp; Simon Davey; Ben Enoka; Matthew Golding; Charles Hindson; Ryan McCone; Steven Pitcher [Des Crosbie - Coach; Peter Burke - Manager]

2001 Christchurch Black (Christchurch 38th SIT)
Chris Ockenden (c); Samuel Kumbaroff; Karl Sullivan; Stuart Hailes, Billy McCallum; Alex Taylor; Colin Slade; Reuben Kooorey; Blair Renwick; Daniel King; David Hindson; Adam Chivers [Andrew Reid - Coach; Bruce Reid - Manager]
 
2000 Christchurch Red (Invercargill 37th SIT)
Todd Astle (c); Phillip Banks; David Fussell; Mitchell Shaw; Colin Slade; Kris McKechnie; Ben Rae; Johnny Smith; Nick Thomson; Chris Gleeson; Samuel Kumbaroff; Dane Yesberg; William Lonsdale [Des Crosbie - Coach; Martyn Rhodes - Manager]

2000 Christchurch Black (Invercargill 37th SIT)
Daniel Moir (c); Matthew Fielding; Sam Zwarts; Aaron Clapham; Reuben Koorey; Mark Andrews; Nick Badger; Blair Glover; Jason Honeybone; Steven Pitcher; Cameron Robertson; Oliver Rodgers; Chris Small [Bruce Reid - Coach; Martyn Rhodes - Manager]

1999 Christchurch Red (Ashburton 36th SIT)
Darren Broom (c); Nathan Arnott; Todd Astle; Simon Carolan; Matthew Galloway; Charlie Gray; Che Kingi; Thomas Lee; Ross Martin; Kristian Schulte; Johnathan Taylor; Marcus Wilkinson [Des Crosbie - Coach; Martyn Rhodes - Manager]

1999 Christchurch Black (Ashburton 36th SIT)
Adam Young (c) Keryn Ambler; James Baxendale; Bryan Brown; Matthew Hunt; James Kerr; Daniel Moir; Michael Newell; Richard Orr; Cameron Rennell; Luke Romano; Sam Wilkinson [Bruce Reid - Coach; Dennis Rea - Manager]

1998 Christchurch Red (Alexandra 35th SIT)
Chris Anderson (c); Elliott Andrews; Craig Beecroft; Darren Broom; Michael Goldstein; Ashley Hendry; Calvin Humby; Ryan Hurring; Kieran Law; John MacDonald; Craig Stevens; Sam Wilkinson; Adam Young [Phil Gourdie & Bill Duncan - Managers]

1998 Christchurch Black (Alexandra 35th SIT)
Doug Mathews (c); David Crosbie; Shehan DeSilva; Sam Hall; David Harding; Jimad Khan; Aaron Lowe; Chris Lumsden; Neil Manewell; Hadley Milligan; Michael Newell; Stephen O'Brien; Richard Orr [Dennis Rea & Bruce Reid - Managers]

1997 Christchurch Red (Rangiora 34th SIT)
Brent Fisher (c); Neil Broom; Jared Larsen; Jeremy Kench; Chris Chadwick; Chris MacDonald; Stephen O'Brien; Andrew Gourdie; Ben Cameron; David Pugh; Thomas Sadd; Brent Harris; David Crosbie [Murray Gardiner & Neville Lyons - Managers]

1997 Christchurch Black (Rangiora 34th SIT)
Peter Borren (c); Jordon Gilmore; Andrew Smith; Shane Huffam; William Bellis; Mark Harding; Aaron Johnstone; Dean Anderson; Fraser Hawes; Leighton Burtt; Laurie Horo; Guy Nurse [Bruce Reid - Coach; Rob Airns - Manager]

1996 Christchurch Red (Westport 33rd SIT)
Oliver Cunneen (c); Oliver Simon, Iain Robertson; Sam Roden; Jordon Gilmore; Michael Rea; Jonathan Deaker; Sam Clouston; Jacob Vernall; Neil Broom; Daniel Lyons; Tim Fisher; Chris Chadwick [Murray Gardiner - Manager; Lin Thompson - Manager]

1996 Christchurch Black (Westport 33rd SIT)
Bernhard Ballin (c); James Ryan; George Glubb; Tim Foley; Mark Wright; Greg Airns; Chris Leigh; Luke Palmer; Douglas Tausili; William Bellis; Ryan Eathorne; Andrew Smith; Stephen Brown [Bruce Reid - Coach; Lin Thompson - Manager]

1995 Canterbury (Oamaru 32nd SIT - winners)
Alex Hedges (c); Andrew Ellis; Raymond Hubbard; James Bishop; Dayle Eathorne; Den Couzins; Scott Anderson; Peter Broom; Tom Harding; Michael Davidson; Oliver Bartle; Martin Turner [Murray Gardiner - Coach; Bruce Reid - Manager]

1994 Christchurch (Nelson 31st SIT - winners)
Nicholas Driessens (c); James Parfitt; Simon Carmont; Michael Davidson; Richard Page; Anthony Scott; Johnny Davies; Stephen McKenzie; Sam Harding; Christian Cunneen; Hayden Shaw; Simon Driessens [Bruce Reid - Coach; Murray Gardiner - Coach]

1993 Canterbury (Timaru 30th SIT)
Stephen Flanagan (c); Ben Fulton; Kyle Earnshaw; Paul McCarthy; Andrew Payton; Nicholas Driessens; Dean Harrison; Louis Bertie; Andrew Phelan; Michael Papps; Stephen Marryatt; Jonathan Rea [Bill Duncan - Coach; Murray Gardiner - Manager]

1992 Canterbury (Dunedin 29th SIT winners)
Ryan Burson (c); Ben Dormer; Michael King; Wade Burrell; Ben Topschij; Regan Tukapua; Neville Perkins; Stephen Flanagan; Marcel McKenzie; Mark Milligan; Brett Heine; Adam Burden; William Fairbairn [Bill Duncan - Coach; Kevin Keys - Coach; Murray Gardiner - Manager]

1991 Canterbury Red (Blenheim 28th SIT)
Ryan Nelsen (c);Carl Anderson; Nick Edlin; Sean Aitken; Chad Romano; Ben Dormer; Hamish Wilson; Brad Munt; Blain Hammond; Jason Pawson; Mitchell MacDonald; Mark Milligan; Haden Gosney [Kevin Keys & Bill Duncan - Managers]

1991 Canterbury Black (Blenheim 28th SIT)
Simon Hearsey (c); Glen Collins; Sam Davis; Ben Jones; Duncan Abraham; Ben Dormer; Toby Grainger; William Fairbairn; Daniel Barclay; Regan Tukapua; Chris Mugford; Daniel Oppenhuis [Hugh Bastion & Mark Ogier - Managers]

1990 Canterbury Black (Gore 27th SIT - jnt winners)
Craig McMillan (c); Blair Matthews; Chris Cherry, Phillip Glamuzina; Scott O'Malley; Richard Swinard; Andrew King; Brad Munt; Chad Romano; Ben Cotterill; Kristian Nuttall; Nick Sargisson; Carl Anderson [Murray Gardiner - Coach; Lin Thompson - Manager]

1989 Canterbury Red (Christchurch 26th SIT)
Simon Bell (c); Matthew Burgess; Darren Busch; Matthew Clifford; Glen Foulkes; Campbell Galletly; Michael Hannan; Brent Harris; Zachary Headifen; Tim Kirby; Craig McMillan; Blair O'Brien [Kevin Keys - Coach; Bill Duncan - Manager]

1989 Canterbury Black (Christchurch 26th SIT)
James Ussher (c); Shane Bond; Carl Brooking; Aaron Brown; Simon Carrodus; Stephen Entwisle; Gabriel Graham; Robert McConnell; Ryan Nelsen; Cameron Ryan; Kieran White; Nick Williams [Lin Thomson - Coach; Murray Gardiner - Manager]

1988 Canterbury (Invercargill 25th SIT - Winners)
Robert Lawson (c); Justin Hayley; Glen Foulkes; Scott Wilson; Chris O'Connell; Matthew Smith; Gerard Duncan; Campbell Galletley; Michael Wood; Tim Doherty; Kane Cooper; Scott Pawson; Ben Yock [Bill Duncan - Coach; Kevin Keys - Manager]

1987 Canterbury (Ashburton 24th SIT)
Nicholas Petrie (c); Andrew Timlin; Matthew Smith; Henry Blakely; Robert Lawson; Gerard Killick; Darron Reekers; Dean Uren; Michael Riach; Paul Hilton; Scott Flewellen; William Duncan [John Capstick & Kevin Keys - Managers]

1986 Canterbury (Alexandra 23rd SIT - Winners)
Allan Hickford (c); Vaughan Hartland; Robert Allison; David Culpan; Stephen Fleming; Glen Hurley; Michael Schupbach; Chris Hair; Jonathan Hearn; Marc Wells; Wayne Stead; Samuel Ludbrook; Nicholas Petrie [John Capstick & Kevin Keys - Managers]

1985 Canterbury (Rangiora 22nd SIT - Winners)
Charles Fairbairn (c); Stephen Fleming; Llorne Howell; James Corballis; Alastair Henderson; Phillip Ansett; Jeremy Millichip; Glen Muir; Gary Stead; Ben Smith; Nathan Astle; Ricki Taylor; Blair Davis [John Capstick - Coach; Kevin Keys - Manager]

1984 Canterbury (Westport 21st SIT - Winners)
Chris Cairns (c); Nicholas Greenwood; Richard Graham; Mathew Hudson; Jeremy Young; Craig Lawson; Chris Cotton; Dayle Lainchbury; Charles Fairbairn; Brian Hutchinson; Hamish McNeil; Alistair Middleton; James Moss {John Capstick & Kevin Keys - Managers]

1983 Canterbury A (Oamaru 20th SIT - Winners)
David Mills (c); Ritchie Morrow; Craig Grimwood; Andrew Hartshorn; Chris Harris; David Anderson; Jonathan Cain; Timothy Capstick; John Stuart; Stephen Findlay; Royce Hartland; John Kennedy; Nicholas Dawson [John Capstick - Coach]

1983 Canterbury B (Oamaru 20th SIT)
Greg Lough (c), Austin Sharp; Matthew Hudson; John Harrison; Richard Graham; Grant Titheridge; Kristan Orchard; Ian McKendry; Mark Spicer; Jeremy Doherty; Andrew Stewart; Justin Massie; Gene Hocking [Dennis Knight & Kevin Keys - Managers]

1982 Canterbury (Nelson - 19th SIT)

Mark Hastings (c); Lee Germon; Chris Abbott; Chris Percy; Dougal Ferguson; Chris Harris; Nicholas Millichip; Brent King; Jason Fullen; Rodney Hefford; Karl Entwistle; Brent Humphries; Paul Exeter [John Capstick - Coach; Bob Beatson - Manager]

1981 Canterbury A (Timaru - 18th SIT)
Jon Preston (c); Gerald Barrett; Graeme Turner; Mark Hastings; Chris Wilford; Gary Watson; Brent King; Richard Petrie; Nicholas Dobson; Donald Hudson; David Ponting; Michael Hutton [John Capstick - Coach; Bob Beatson - Manager]

1981 Canterbury B (Timaru - 18th SIT)
Russell Scott (c); Wayne Burt; Leslie Robson; Colin Simons; Peter Williamson; Dean Payne; Tony Smith; Darren Leigh; Henry Richards; Brendan Healy; Lee Germon; Paul Brennan [Lin Thompson & Brother Giles - Managers]

1980 Canterbury (Dunedin 17th SIT)
Gary Lund (c); Rony McDonald; Gary Scott; Tommy Thompson; Michael Exeter; Andrew McCormick; John Clark; Chris Wilford; Richard Meaclem; Grant Dickson; Glenn Holdem; Michael Hastings; Andrew Martin [John Capstick & Bob Beatson - Managers]

1979 Canterbury A (Blenheim 16th SIT)
David Hartshorn (C); Grant Hansen; Gary Saunders; Peter Kennedy; Nigel Jackson; Geoffrey Cotton; Richard Meaclem; Chris deFelice; Peter Checkley; James Whelan; Michael Hastings; Jeffrey Stewart [John Capstick - Manager]

1979 Canterbury B (Blenheim 16th SIT - Jnt Winners)
Andrew Vincent (c); Andrew McCormick; Chris Wilford; Adrian Sands; Stephen Payne; Michel Fullen; Peter Kennedy; Grant Dickson; Jonathan Gurnsey; Glen Holdem; Andrew Martin [Bob Beatson - Manager]

1978 Canterbury (Gore 15th SIT winners)
Ben Jackson (c); John Radovonich; Andrew Boyle; Robert Alpin; Greg Newman; Richard Hartshorn; Stephen Jeffrey; David Penfold; Iain Boyle; Darin Cusack; Russel Haglund; Craig McBeth; Danny Halligan [John Capstick - Coach; Bob Beatson - Manager; Michael Hartshorn - Asst Manager]

1977 Canterbury A (Christchurch 14th SIT - Jnt Winners)
James Leggat (c); Ben Harris; Simon Millichip; Andrew Kench; Bill Lawrence; Stephen Sansom; Paul Healy; Andrew Boyle; Ross Adler; Greg Fletcher; Brian Daken; Graeme Rees [John Capstick - Coach; Norm Davidson - Manager]

1977 Canterbury B (Christchurch 14th SIT)
John Cannell (c); Andrew Hintz; Nicky Withers; David Hamilton; Geoff Cavell; David Grundy; Danny Halligan; Paul Hobbs; Craig Gibb; Craig McBeth; David Billesdon; Andrew Keeling [Bob Beatson - Manager]

1976 Canterbury (Invercargill 13th SIT)
Brian Davidson (c); Paul Rutledge; Alan Malden; Michael Prouting; Paul Ellis; Wayne Burt; Simon Millichip; Ben Harris; Alistair Chapman; John Sansom; David Smith; James Leggat; Greg Cox [Joe Harrison - Coach; Norman Davidson - Manager; Derek Cockburn - Manager]

1975 Canterbury A (Ashburton 12th SIT)
John Porter (c) Brian Davidson; Andrew Sloane; Gary McCarthy; David Barlow; Greg May; Nicky Strong; Phillip Corkin; Paul Rutledge; Niven Boyle; Marty Svenson; Mark Priest [Joe Harrison - Coach; Derek Cockburn - Manager Norm Davidson - Manager]

1975 Canterbury B (Ashburton 12th SIT)
Ross Bayliss; James Haines; Rhys Jamieson; Colin Archer; Nicky LeLievre; Stephen Cousens; Brent Glanville; Peter Davies; Richard McKendry; John Kennedy; Richard Peers; John Sansom; Alan Malden [Don Carnielo - Manager; Neil Kennedy - Manager; Les Glanville - Manager]

1974 Canterbury (Alexandra 11th SIT - winners)
Bryce Nicholson (c); Darryl Burt; Michael Williams; John Cunningham; Alan Albertson; Bruce Cooper; Michael Vannoort; David Kerr; David Boyle; Alan Piper; David Barlow [Derek Cockburn - Coach; Michael Kerr - Manager; Don Carnielo - Manager]

1973 Canterbury (Rangiora 10th SIT Daryl King (c);
Joe Leota; David Gillespie; Vaughan Brown, Kevin Pitcher; Bruce Cooper; Glen Boyle; Richard Leggat; Keith Moorfield; Bryce Nicholson; David Kerr; Andrew Guillen [Joe Harrison - Coach; Derek Cockburn & Don Carnielo - Managers]

1972 Canterbury (Oamaru 9th SIT - winners)
Peter Rattray (c); Michael Fulham; Gary Scott; Brent Wallcroft; Roger Campbell; Peter Davidson; Marty Nicholson; Mark Harris; Justin Boyle; Paul Findlay; Anthony Brinkers; Paul Lawson; Guy Armstrong [Derek Cockburn - Coach Don Carnielo - Manager]

1971 Canterbury (Nelson 8th SIT)
Ricky Page (c); Balvant Bhana; Gary Smith; Brad Ward; Phil Harris; Peter Rattray; Lee Banks; Reeve Banks; Graeme Gordon; Paul Lawson; Nick Dierck; Anthony Brinkers [Don Carnielo - Manager; Dave Robinson - Asst. Manager

1970 Canterbury (Timaru 7th SIT)
Gerrard Guillen (c); Richard Munt; Robert Clemence; Geoff Longley; Chris Marks; David Bull; Donald Ambrose; Graeme Gordon; Alan Wallace; Nick Dierck; Ricky Williams; Barry Whittaker [Don Carnielo - Manager]

1969 Canterbury (Dunedin 6th SIT)
Peter McCormack (c); Steve Ambler; Larry Porter; Kevin Shaw; Gary Malaquin; Alan Wallace; Ian Gordon; Joe Kirk; Chris Marks; John Langley; Craig Burtt; Colin Paine [Les Tye - Manager]

1968 Canterbury A (Blenheim 5th SIT)
Kevin Collins (c); Richard Wilson; Ian Gordon; David Ward; Gary Baldwin; John French; Grant Brewster; Tim Dean; Paul Johnstone; Paul Williams; Graeme Stevens; Garry Tinning [Andrew Moore - Manager]


1968 Canterbury B (Blenheim 5th SIT)

Richard Inder (c); Mark Burtt; Larry Porter; Kevin Shaw; David Brisbane; Steve Cotton; Keith Hartshorne; Donald Parsons; Lyall Perry; Gary Malaquin; Tony Sullivan; John Cousins [Des Steere - Manager]

1967 Canterbury (Gore 4th SIT)
Ian Rule (c); Peter Ross; John Lindsay; Ivan Thomson; Hamish McBeth; Garry Myall; Johnathan Lee; Grant McLeod; Ian Perry; Brian deLore; Wayne McWhirter; Graeme Donaldson [Andrew Moore - Manager]

1966 Canterbury A (Christchurch 3rd SIT)
Murray Jones (c); Ron Johnston; John Rowse; Dave Fraser; Paul Jones; Dave Dempsey; Gerald Burgess; Richard Lawrence; Fraser Ford; Gerald Ball; Mark Gilbert; Graham Butterfield (Andrew Moore - Manager]

1966 Canterbury B (Jnt SIT Winners) (Christchurch)
Paul Hammond (c); Brent Tweedie; Phillip Iggo; Ivan Thomson; Derek Burrell; Michael Beecroft; Les Donald; Peter Ross; Peter Burton; Graham Close; John Gaskin; Murray White [Neville Slaughter - Coach; Des Steere - Asst.]

1965 Canterbury (Ashburton 2nd SIT)
John Calder (c); Richard Hadlee; Jonathon Forbes; Paul Grace; Dave Dempsey; John Morgan; Neil Seagar; David Fraser; Phil Beatson; Ross Ballagh; David Kennedy; John Morris [Colin Seagar - Manager]

1964 no Tournament

1963 - Team A (Invercargill 1st SIT)
Rodney Walker (c); Howard Joseph; Rex Gearry; Dave Phillipson; Tony Greenaway; Donald Ballagh; Russell Tibbotts; John O'Sullivan; Dave Rendall; Geoff Miller; Nigel Mattison [George Gearry - Manager]

1963 - Team B (Invercargill 1st SIT)
Barrie Clark (c); Bruce Penny; Brian O'Sullivan; Wayne Timms; Peter Joyce; Dennis Andrews; Trevor White; Kit Chambers; Perry McKenzie; Gary Straw; Brian Cox; Chris Clark [Fred Clark - Manager]